PRIVACY NOTICE

The Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“the Act”) was introduced by the Government of Malaysia to regulate the processing of personal data in respect of commercial transactions. The Act, which generally applies to all companies and firms that are established in Malaysia, requires us to inform you of your rights in respect of your personal data that is being processed (or that is to be collected and further processed by us) and to also notify you of, among others, the purposes for the data processing.

The Act also requires us to obtain your consent to the processing of your personal data.

 

(A)            NOTICE AND CHOICE

Your personal data and other information that identifies you as an individual (such as your name, postal address, e-mail address and telephone number) as defined in the Act, including sensitive personal data (collectively, “Personal Data”) which you provide in your application to be registered as a customer of SPORTS THREESIXTY MANAGEMENT (“SPORTS360”), including any additional information which you may subsequently provide, may be used and processed by SPORTS360 for the following purposes (collectively “Purposes”) :

a)             to assess and process your request for the purchase of and/or subscription to our products and/or services;

b)             to register you as a customer of SPORTS360;

c)              to assess your application to register for the use of SPORTS360’s online platform;

d)             to communicate with you, including to respond to your inquiries and/or requests;

e)             to provide services to you;

f)               to process your application, orders and payment transactions;

g)              to implement  transactions and the supply of the products and/or services to you;

h)             to carry out internal investigations, compliance, audit or security purposes including, without limitation, crime detection, prevention and prosecution

i)               to conduct market surveys and trend analysis;

j)               to provide you with information on products and services of SPORTS360;

k)              to perform other legitimate business activities of SPORTS360;

l)               to plan and implement any corporate transactions or proposals;

m)            to implement and maintain our information technology systems, including to store and process Personal Data in computer databases and servers located within and outside Malaysia

n)             where SPORTS360 considers that such use or disclosure of Personal Data is necessary to protect its interests, including to respond to any claims or legal process;

o)             for purposes of compliance with any applicable laws, regulations, court order or order of any regulatory body to which we are subject;

p)             for such other purposes which support and/or assist with the operation, administration, development or enhancement of SPORTS360’s business, including that which may be contained in any terms and conditions applicable the online platform; and

q)             if relevant, for other purposes which are incidental and/or associated with any of the above.

 

(B)            DISCLOSURE AND TRANSFER

We may disclose your Personal Data to any one or more of the following classes of third parties:

a)             our related corporations and business partners;

b)             our licensees, consultants, advisors, contractors and service providers;

c)              persons authorized by you;

d)             any actual or proposed assignee or transferee of the business of SPORTS360; and

e)             any other person to whom such disclosure is required by law or regulatory requirement or pursuant to a court order, notwithstanding that any such persons may be within or outside Malaysia, for

(i)             any of the above Purposes; or

(ii)            any other purpose for which your Personal Data was to be disclosed at the time of its collection, or a purpose directly related to any such purpose. Your Personal Data may also be transferred to locations outside Malaysia and stored in any server located in Malaysia or outside Malaysia, for any of the Purposes as stated in this Privacy Notice.

 

(C)            RETENTION

SPORTS360 maintains your Personal Data in our business records while you remain a customer or user of any of our products and/or services or a user of the Home Shopping Platform. We also maintain your Personal Data for a period of time after you are no longer a customer or user of any of our products and/or services or a user of the Home Shopping Platform if the Personal Data is necessary for any of the Purposes for which the

Personal Data was collected or to fulfil legal requirements.

 

(D)           SECURITY

We respect your privacy and take seriously the trust you place in us, and we follow strict guidelines for protecting the security of your Personal Data. We utilize appropriate policies and procedures to safeguard the Personal Data collected, to maintain data accuracy, to ensure appropriate use of the Personal Data and to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure of the same.

 

 

(E)            CONSENT

In order to process your Personal Data, your consent is required. If you do not consent to the processing of your Personal Data, we may not be able to process your Personal Data for any of the above Purposes and we will not be able to approve your application to be a registered customer of SPORTS360.  However, where you have provided your Personal Data to us and registered yourself as SPORTS360’s customer, you shall be deemed to have consented to providing your Personal Data to us. Where a copy of this Privacy

Notice is dispatched to you, if we do not hear from you within fourteen (14) days from the date of dispatch of this Privacy Notice to you, we shall presume that you have approved and consented to the collection, handling and processing of your Personal Data in accordance with and in the manner as set out in this Privacy Notice, including for us to contact you for purposes of marketing our products and services. However, you may at any point choose to limit or withdraw your consent to our processing of your personal data at any time by contacting our call centre whose contact details are as set out below].

 

(F)            ACCESS, CORRECTIONS, INQUIRIES, COMPLAINTS

As accorded by the Act, you have the right to request access and correction to the Personal Data which we hold about you. In general and subject to certain exemptions, you are entitled to request access to your Personal Data, including for copies of the same, for which we may impose upon you the payment of a prescribed fee.

You may at any time hereafter make inquiries, complaints and request for access to, or correction of, your Personal Data or limit the processing of your Personal Data by contacting our administration team or via registered post to the address as set out below.

                  Sports Threesixty Management

(Co. No. 002398456-X)

7-1, Jalan Wangsa Delima 2A,

Seksyen 5 Wangsa Maju,

Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

Tel: +60 3 4142 1333

Fax: +60 3 4131 9796

 

You may limit the processing of your Personal Data in the manner as follows. In relation to any advertising and marketing activities which SPORTS360 may carry out in future, you may exercise your opt-out rights by requesting SPORTS360 by written notice (in accordance with the following paragraph) not to process your Personal Data for any of the following:

(i)             advertising or marketing via phone any product or service of SPORTS360 or those of our related corporations and/or our business partners,

(ii)            sending to you via post any advertising or marketing material relating to any product or service of SPORTS360 or those of our related corporations and/or our business partners;

(iii)          sending to you via email or SMS any advertising or marketing material relating to any product or service of SPORTS360 or those of our related corporations and/or our business partners, or

(iv)           communicating to you by whatever means any advertising or marketing material of SPORTS360 or those of our related corporations and/or our business partners.

 

This Privacy Notice may be amended at any time from time to time. Any amendment to this Privacy Notice shall be published or posted on the SITE and/or communicated to you by such means as we deem fit. Your continued usage of any of our products and/or services or on the SITE shall be deemed to be your agreement to the said amendment of this Privacy Notice.